30 January 2015

Roses Are Red!

Yay it the weekend! So glad as our poor babies are getting so stressed out with college...Danni has deadlines for her art & photography, which always stresses her out, but these are he final assessments before her exam pieces need to be done! & Katie has her mocks starting next weeks so she's driving me & her Pops mad asking questions lol! I'm hoping that they will at least get a few hours to themselves now its the weekend!

Anyhoos today's creation is for Natalie & Amy's monthly challenge. Where this month we want to see your

ALL ABOUT THE LOVE

creations, wedding, valentines, anniversary, or just an I Love You creation!

I have used one of my favourite Humphrey images, he has got to be the cutest lumpy around!


I managed to stay away from bright colours & kept it masculine so I can give it to Nige for Valentines day!


Challenges I Would Like To Enter
Aud Sentiments- love or Valentines
CRAFT- Valentines
Stampin' Royalty- Valentines
Shopping Our Stash- love
Eureka- hearts

Images & Colouring Medium
Image- 'Roses Are Red' from the Humphrey's Corner collection from Natalie & Amy's
Tim Holtz distress inks
Dungarees- faded jeans, tumbled glass & fired brick
All highlighted inks are available from Natalie & Amy's

Papers & Embellishments
DP- 'J'Adore' by First Edition from Natalie & Amy's
'Roses are Red' sentiment from the Humphrey's stamp set of the same name from Natalie & Amy's
My stash- black card

Tools & Glues
'Collall' all purpose glue from Natalie & Amy's
Sizzix Bigshot
'Classic Petal' Edgeabilities die cut by Spellbinder from Natalie & Amy's
Scattered hearts are the waste from 'Classic Petal' die cut
'Candy Hearts' GB die cut by Marianne D CCOL1307 from Natalie & Amy's
'Stix2' pick up tool from Natalie & Amy's
'5" square white card blank' from Natalie & Amy's

Thank you for stopping by today, I hope you all have a fabulous weekend. Its gonna be cold & snowy here so the perfect excuse to get my craft on!
Please pop over to the main challenge blog & see what 'Lovey Dovey' creations the DT have made!
Hugs 

26 January 2015

Gate Fold Kitty!

Yay its Monday...yeah I know I love the weekend with the girlies being home & last week I was moaning about missing them. But I'm kinda in need of some me time & space with the odd skunky cuddle lol!


Giving himself a manicure before falling asleep on me ...I do love my boy!!

Anyhoos today's Inky Inspiration is a cutie, nope sadly not Nico but a Kitty...
I spent ages looking on YouTube for a new fancy fold to try & after trying a few I realised I needed lots of practice lol. So went back to an old favourite the good old gate fold!



Thought I'd show you the hidden panel.


Challenges I Would Like To Enter
Robyn's Fetish- animals
Stamping Sensations- dies & punches
Sweet Stampin'- cute & cuddly
Aud Sentiments- ATG
Cards & More- animals

Image & Colouring Medium
Image- 'Sunflower Kitty' by Inky Impressions
Promarker/Flexmarker- words
Spectrum Noir pencils- numbers
Sansodor
Kitty- blue grey 1, 116, 115, 84 & 08
Eyes- 66 & 65
Dress- yellow, 92, 22, pink mittens & 37
Flower- yellow, 92, 22, grass, 54, 53, 50, sunflower, gold, 96, 95, 92, 91 & 22
Ground- 54, 48 & 46
Ticket- azure, yellow & carmine
Tim Holtz distress inks
Sky- tumbled glass

Papers & Embellishments
DP- 'Funky Village' by Dovecraft
'Birthday Banner' ticket by Inky Impressions
My stash- brown card & white card for the base

Tools & Glues
'Collall' all purpose glue from Natalie & Amy
Sizzix Bigshot
'Leafy Flourishes' by X-cut XCU503189
'3 small butterflies' punch by Tonic

Thank you for stopping by today, I hope you all had a great weekend. Enjoy your week 
Hugs xx


24 January 2015

'Tea Anyone?'

The sun is shining (for now) so I'm hoping to drag the girlies, Nige & Nico out for a stroll before it goes ffffreezing cold again. Hope you're all staying warm & snug in this strange weather we are having in the UK! Well it is here in Stoke lol...one minute snowing, then sunshine & quite warm, then the temperature plummets & its thundering!! What is that all about??? Thankfully its only thundered the once, but boy did it freak me out lol!!

Right now less natter more creating....
My creation today is for My Time To Craft, where this week we want to see

TWO OR MORE PEOPLE IN YOUR IMAGE!

animals don't count sorry x

I decided to dig out one of my favourite & very under used LOTV stamps...


No idea why the blonde hair looks so flat, better irl!


Challenges I Would Like To Enter
Little Claire's- bright & Beautiful
Suzy Bee's- layers
4 Crafty Chicks- best friends

Image & Colouring Mediums
Image- 'Little Girls Tea Time' by LOTV (might be retired as I can't find it)
Promarkers/Flexmarkers- words
Spectrum Noir pencils- numbers
Sansodor
Left girl
Skin- coral, sunkissed pink, blush & 08
Hair- 103, 96, 91 & 85
Bow- 33, 31 & 30
Dress- 31, 30, 115, 113 & 112
Socks- 113 & 112
Shoes- 32, 31 & 30
Right girl
Skin- coral, sunkissed pink, blush & 08
Hair- 96, 88, 84, 15, 9 & 8
Dress- 40, 39, 115, 113 & 112
Boots- 40, 39 & 38
Steps- 91, 89, 96 &85
Flowers- 79, 78, 66, 48 & 15
Flowers pot- 81, 71  & 66
Teapot & accessories- 63, 62 & 61
Ground- 103 & 102

Papers & Embellishments
DP- 'Venetian Skies' from the Creative Tone collection by Papermania
'Friends Forever' sentiment from the Humphrey stamp set of the same name from Natalie & Amy's
My stash- purple double sided card, 5mm & 4mm lilac pearls

Tools & Glues
'Collall' all purpose glue from Natalie & Amy's
Sizzix Bigshot
'Precious Stars' die cut by Memory Box 98546
'Lace #5' border by Die'sire

Thank you for stopping by today, I hope you have a fabulous crafty weekend

20 January 2015

All Loved Up!

It's Tuesday yay...thankfully Danni is home all day today. I was so lonely yesterday, both girlies were in college & it was Nige's first day back at work since before Christmas after he hurt his back!! No likey being just me, skunky butt & Charlie dawg! The house is way to quiet!!

Anyhoos its time to share with you my latest creation for 'Try Stampin' on Tuesday'
where this week we have a fabulous sketch for you to follow (scroll to the end of my post or click here) & the theme is ATG so just follow the sketch using anything you want!
I decided to make a Valentines day card for Danni to give to Hayden...she loves it, just hope he does!


Just love this little bear!




Challenges I Would Like To Enter
Images & Colouring Mediums
Images- 'All Loved Up' Forever Friends by Docrafts
Promarkers/Flexmarkers- words
Spectrum Noir pencils- numbers
Sansodor
Bear I- march hare, 91, 90, purple, 82 & 34
Bear with the heart- march hare, 91, 90, amaranth red, 96, 34, 33 & 32
Bear U- march hare, 91, 90, sapphire, 70, 69, yellow, 22, 42  & 34
Ground- 114, 113 & 112

Papers & Embellishments
DP- 'Forever Love' Forever Friends by Docrafts
My stash- blue paper & heart ribbon

Tools & Glues
'Collall' all purpose glue from Natalie & Amy's
'Collall 3D' glue with tools from Natalie & Amy's
Sizzix Bigshot
'Ovals' die cut by Spellbinders
'Bow-maker' made by Nige
'DL white card blank' from Natalie & Amy's

This weeks sketch....



Thank you for stopping by today, I really appreciate you taking the time to visit me. 
Don't forget to pop over & see what fab creations the DT have made!
Hugs xx

17 January 2015

For You!

Good morning, from Stoke (UK) on this cold crispy morning! I have woken up to the smallest amount of snow on the ground. I was hoping for a bit more than a sprinkle. I really want to see what Nico does in it! lol!!

Anyhoos the reason I am here today is to share my creation for My Time To Craft. Where this week the theme is....

LOVE IS ALL AROUND
so valentines, wedding, anniversary or just to say I loves yas!

I decided to get ahead & make Nige's Valentines day card. If your a regular visitor you will know I absolutely love FF bears & as I have had this stamp for ages & never used it I thought I would ink it up. Needless to say I loves it!!


The rose is made of felt. but with it being black it is so difficult to photograph!


Challenges I Would Like To Enter
QKR Stampede - cupid
Moving Along With The Times- die cuts/punches
Crafty Girls Corner- sweetheart
Simon Says Wednesday- for a guy (hubby's valentines day card)
Cuttlebug Mania- it takes two

Image & Colouring Mediums
Image- 'For You' Forever Friends by Docraft
Spectrum Noir pencils
Sansodor
Left bear- 91, 90, 89 & 29
Right bear- 90, 89 & 29
Rose- 33, 32 & 26
Leaves- 66, 48 & 45
Hearts- 42, 40, 33, 32 & 28

Papers & Embellishments
DP- 'J'adore' by First Edition from Natalie & Amy's
My stash- black card, green & black felt, 4mm & 3mm cranberry pearls

Tools & Glues
'Collall' all purpose glue from Natalie & Amy's
'Collall 3D' glue with tools from Natalie & Amy's
'Classic Petal' Edgeabilities die cut by Spellbinders from Natalie & Amy's
'English Rose' die cut by Marianne D LR0162
'Candy Heart GB' die cut & sentiment by Marianne D COL1307 from Natalie & Amy's
'5" square white card blank' from Natalie & Amy's

Oh I've gotta go, will add challenge details later....Nige is taking me out to find some snow whoop whoop I loves my grubby hubby xx
Catch ya laters hugs xx